Wednesday, August 16, 2017

Happy National Roller Coaster Day!

Hey, everyone, sorry for the long wait between posts. I do have a few in the works, but I just haven't gotten any completed. So here is a mini post in the meantime.

Tempesto and InvadR are missing.
Now in honor of National Roller Coaster Day, go listen to this:
("Last Ride of the Day" by Nightwish)

While watching this:
(Fury 325 at Carowinds)

Or this:
(Mako at SeaWorld Orlando)

Or any other roller coaster POV video! VIDEOS ARE NOT MINE THIS TIME...

I still think it would be very very awesome if you could actually ride a coaster while listening to Nightwish in general, honestly.:)

Happy National Roller Coaster Day, everyone!

Thursday, July 20, 2017

Camp NaNoWriMo #2

Hi again everyone! Back with another Camp NaNoWriMo update...

Right now I am at just under 28,000 words. Which is great, but I need to work more on my non-camp projects, to be honest. I do have Snowflake Sun already started, after all.

You guys probably already know I write Frozen fanfiction, so. Here is a shameless self-plug to my fanfiction.net profile page: https://www.fanfiction.net/u/6387403/MantaI-305Apollo-sChariot

My Camp Nano project is the next installment in my ongoing Frozen timeline that satisfies original movie canon. Now "my" Elsa's birthday is in the summer and "my" Anna's birthday is in the winter instead of the other way around, so that's not 'official' canon, but I have always thought that was when their birthdays were supposed to be before the 'official' birthdays were announced, so I left it the way I had it. I still think it's really stereotypical to have Elsa's birthday on the winter solstice just because she has ice powers, and also, I don't care for the 'official' explanation of her magic, either. In MY Frozen storyverse they're just something that runs in her family, like a doubly recessive gene or something.

Anyways!

So...back to general writing stuff. I don't know how many people would agree, but I personally end up working very slowly if I am playing any kind of 'loud' music, any music with lyrics at all, really. In fact, more likely than not I'll end up literally typing lyrics!
Nightwish = awesomeness
Which is, of course, rather funny, but it's frustrating after it happens multiple times. I write best in silence or with quiet music that doesn't have lyrics playing. Definitely not Nightwish, which I absolutely love and will listen to all day. (Please go look them up if you don't know them already! :))

I also like to write ALONE with no interruptions, either curled up in a chair or on my bed. No, I do not like writing at a desk much...I'm not sure why.

This turned out to be a bit random, so I'll shut up now.

Signing off for now, over and out!:)

Next time: recent thrift store finds :P :)

Monday, July 3, 2017

Interview with Liz from Etsy shop "American Cat Creations"

Hi everyone! Today I'll interview my friend Liz who runs American Cat Creations on Etsy! Here's the link to her shop: https://www.etsy.com/shop/americancatcreations

I just asked her 8 questions.:)

1) How did you come up with the name of your Etsy shop, "American Cat Creations"?

1a) One night, I made a stopmotion with my American Girl dolls and I want a catchy name for it. I came up with American Cat Productions for my stopmotions and i toyed with the name American Cat for awhile. When I started sewing, I, naturally, thought that American Cat should be a part of it. That's how the name American Cat Creations was made.


2) Do you have a favorite crafting/sewing project you like working on the most? (and if so, what is it?)


2a) Yes! I love making the owls from my shop. They are so much fun!


(Interruption from me...here is one of Liz'a owls! They're really cute:
Seriously, SO cute!:))

3) Ahhh! You just won $10,000! But there's a catch: you have to donate half to charity and spend the other half directly on yourself. What will you do with it?

3a) Wow. That is a tricky question. I would probably buy a horse and the supplies for him. I would name him Shadowfax from my favorite book, The Lord of the Rings.


4) Who's your favorite fictional character and why?


4a) My favorite fictional character...I have to go with Samwise Gamgee from the Lord of the Rings. He is such a faithful friend to Frodo and never leaves his side.


5) Name your top 3 favorite bands/artists. (and what genre are they?)


5a) My top 3 favorite band/artists are Michael Buble, who is Jazz, Big Band, and Soul, Alan Jackson, who is Country, and The Piano Guys, their genre varys..


6) Using your answers from the previous question, what are your favorite songs from said bands/artists?


6a) My favorite song from Michael Buble is Everything, Alan Jackson, Little Man, and The Piano Guys, Okay.


7) Would you (or have you) made yourself any clothes? If yes, what would it be (or what is it)?


7a) I have not made myself any clothes yet (except for a failed attempt when I was younger trying to hand-sew a robe. *facepalm*) but I would like to try. I am not really sure what I would make though.


8) What advice would you give someone wanting to get started in crafting and sewing?


8a) First of all, ENJOY yourself. Don't stress yourself because then it gets boring and you don't want to do it! Second, Make sure you have the right supplies, because it is always annoying when you don't have all the materials.


~end of interview~

Liz also has a special coupon code! The code is: ROLLERCOASTERS15
And another link to Liz's shop: https://www.etsy.com/shop/americancatcreations
AmericanCatCreations logo:)
Signing off for now, over and out!

Saturday, July 1, 2017

Camp NaNoWriMo #1

Sooo....sorry for the long wait between posts. I should have a 'good' post up sometime soon, but for now...I'M SO EXCITED I'M DOING CAMP NANOWRIMO! For the first time. I've probably mentioned this before-I've been writing Frozen stories for over two years now, and I do have a few original fiction ideas, but I've never done Camp NaNo or the November "official" one. So. I am rather excited.
Elsa and Anna look excited, right? No? Sort of?  

I have 77 words out of my 30,000 word goal for the month as of right this second.;)


I'll be doing a miniseries of Camp NaNo posts this month, with what I usually do with my writing, where/when I like to do it, what I like to listen to when I'm writing (ranges from silence to Nightwish, to be honest...) how far I've gotten with my word goal, and stuff like that. So....yeah!

Are any of you doing Camp NaNoWriMo this month?

Signing off for now, over and out!

Thursday, June 8, 2017

Review: Disney Figural Keyring (Series 7)

Hi everyone! It's probably silly to do this review right after the previous one, but here goes! My keychain is from eBay, so (again) it's pre-opened. All of the Disney Figural Keyrings come in a bag like this:
The bag kind of looks like a used juice box. Like a Capri-Sun or something.:P But it's pretty cute!

My figural keyring (I say keychain...) is from series 7.
This picture is very blurry...
Here's the back of the bag:
Top row from left to right: Elsa, Anna, Ariel, Rapunzel, Merida.
Bottom row from left to right: Cinderella, Pocahontas, Tiana, Mulan, "Exclusive A", "Exclusive B". I think Exclusive A might be Rapunzel with her short brown hair, but I'm not sure what Exclusive B is, to be honest.

Above the bar code in the bottom left corner it says 'Disney Series 7 3D Keyring'. In the right bottom corner, it says 'PRODUCT COLOR AND SPECIFICATIONS MAY VARY FROM PHOTOS', and then 'PLEASE RETAIN THE PACKAGING FOR REFERENCE AS IT CONTAINS IMPORTANT INFORMATION'.
I don't know what "important information" they're talking about. The bag is cute, but there isn't any real reason you need to keep it.

And...the keychain I got is Elsa in her coronation dress! There aren't very many versions of Elsa in this dress, and while I know Elsa herself probably doesn't like it much considering she immediately changes into her ice-dress when she runs away, I honestly really like it. I wish there were more Elsas in this dress.:)
This Elsa is very stylized. She doesn't look much like her animated self, but she's rather adorable. She kind of reminds me of those Disney emojis or TsumTsum faces.
Elsa cannot stand up by herself (at least not without a lot of careful balancing), so all of these pictures are taken with her lying on a flat surface...in this case, the top of my laptop.:P

Here she is from the back:
The details in her hair are nice, and I like the Arendelle crocus emblem on her cape. I do wish those black identifying marks were on the bottom of the keychain instead of the back of Elsa's head. If anyone's interested, the marks say
"Disney
Mfg. by M.I.I.
CHINA
NON-P
ZY01-16H10"
I have no idea what any of that means, except that she is Disney and made in China.:P

Elsa's crown is molded into her hair, but it looks fine. You can also see how the chain part is attached to the plastic/vinyl/whatever she's made of ring thingie on top of her head. The whole keychain seems sturdily made except for this attachment site, which is a shame. I'm honestly a bit scared to actually use her as a keychain, which is what she's supposed to be for. I feel like the actual keychain part would easily crack off pretty quickly. This is okay for me, because I'll just put her with my zillion other Elsa things, but if someone actually wanted an Elsa keychain to actually use on a purse or keys or something, they might be disappointed.
You can see my fingers in this picture since she wouldn't stand up on her own.:P

Here's a size comparison with my sister's iPhone 4s. I need to tear off that huge bar code tag thing!


Sorry this picture is sideways.:/ I wanted to compare keychain coronation Elsa to mystery mini coronation Elsa. At least you can see their relative sizes, even if the picture is sideways. They're near the same size (I think mystery mini Elsa is slightly taller), but their proportions are different. Keychain Elsa looks pudgy compared to mystery mini Elsa, lol. Mystery mini Elsa is hard plastic(?) and can turn her head; keychain Elsa is slightly softer and she has a different texture, and cannot turn her head.

Also, keychain Elsa is wearing her blue gloves she sports with her coronation dress in the movie. This is technically inaccurate since Elsa had to take her gloves off when she held the orb and scepter at her coronation ceremony. Maybe that's why keychain Elsa looks happier than mystery mini Elsa! (I think mystery mini Elsa's smile looks the slightest bit worried in person...I don't know if that comes across in my pictures.)

One last picture of Elsa's cute face!

FINAL GRADE: 9/10 (the keychain attachment part seems flimsy, but otherwise she's sturdy and super cute:))

I would recommend the Disney Figural Keyrings only tentatively for use as actual keychains because of the risk of the attachment part breaking/tearing/etc, but if all you want to do is collect them or use them as toys for larger dolls, I think they are VERY cute and I'd recommend them 100%, for little kids or big ones.;)  I personally am kind of biased toward cute things (I mean, how can anyone dislike that sweet stylized face?!) and the fact that my figural keyring is my favorite character just makes me like her more.

Signing off for now, over and out!

Next time on One With the Wind and Sky... a bit about InvadR at Busch Gardens Williamsburg. :)

Friday, May 26, 2017

Review: Funko Frozen Mystery Minis

Hi again everyone! This was not the post I originally planned to do next, but I just got two of the Funko  Frozen Mystery Minis off eBay, and quite honestly they are really stinking cute and sent me into total "squee!" mode. So. Mystery minis it is! :)

Mine were pre-opened because I got them from eBay and I wanted specific ones. That being said, I will preserve the surprise for anyone that might read this that doesn't know which ones I got already.:)

All of the Frozen mystery minis come in a small cardboard box that looks like this:
Elsa looks like she's about to play a prank on Anna or Olaf...

The other sides of the box...(mine is torn open because, as I mentioned before, my figures were pre-opened. One of the sellers sent the box flattened with the little figure wrapped up safely in tissue paper and the original black plastic bag, which I do not have pics of.:P The other seller just sent my figure in a small baggie inside a padded envelope. Both arrived safely.:))
Olaf, Kristoff, and Sven
Grand Pabbie and mad Marshmallow
On the last side of the box is a list of all the different figures you can get.

There are five Elsas and only four Annas, one of whom is frozen!Anna. This is dumb. There should be an Anna in her green dress she wears to the coronation! Also, why isn't there a little!Elsa in her blue dress she wears at the beginning of "Do You Wanna Build a Snowman"? One of the little!Annas is in her nightgown and the other is in her green dress from the beginning of DYWBAS. There are two little!Elsas.  One of them should be wearing her blue dress from the beginning of that song.

Okay, enough fussing! Here are the two figures I got, with a book and a DVD for size reference:
They are pretty small! Not itty bitty, but small.

I'll look at little!Elsa first. She is 1/12, so she's (supposedly) one of the easier figures to find.
She doesn't stand up very well by herself with that ginormous head and small feet. I don't really care though, since that's to be expected.:) I like her happy, focused smile. She's really intent on that snowball she's making! And her blue headband looks great. The little details on her nightgown (like the pink bow and the pattern along the hem) are nice and look perfect, too.

She cannot turn her head at all. I'm not sure if this is because of her braid or her neck is stuck or she's simply not supposed to be able to. I don't really care, to be honest, because I am probably just going to set her up next to my TsumTsums and Funko Pops.:)

Little Elsa's hair is molded nicely, and her braid looks just like animated little Elsa's did in the movie.

Overall all of the details are painted nicely and there are no weird defects in the paint. But, my Elsa has a pretty obvious smudge on the front of her nightgown. You can see the print on the hem better here, too:
The smudge doesn't look like a paint defect, either. I'm not sure what it is. I tried to get it off, but I don't want to risk messing her up, so I'm just going to leave it. She's still cute!
We'll peek at little Elsa again at the very end!

On to coronation Elsa!


Here's coronation Elsa up close. She is 1/24, so she is (supposedly) harder to find than little Elsa.
She doesn't look much like her picture, really!
I think she has a sweet expression. From certain angles she looks cross-eyed, though, probably because her head is so big in comparison to the rest of her. Although it's not identical to animated Elsa's expression at this moment in the movie, I'm kind of glad Funko didn't try to copy it exactly. Animated Elsa looks really freaked out at this point in the movie, even though she's trying to hide that. Mystery mini Elsa's smile looks a bit worried, but otherwise she appears mostly happy.

I love the details on the back of her cape! The blue ribbon painted in her hair is a bit big in scale, but I really like that it's included.

The scepter is a little warped. I could see it getting snapped off if Elsa belonged to a younger child. The arms too, for that matter. That being said, look at all the tiny details in her skirt! The rosemaling pattern looks spot-on to me, and is painted very precisely.

This Elsa can turn her head from side to side, unlike little!Elsa.

And looking the other way...
She looks preoccupied with something off-camera...
My two Elsas together.
I like that little Elsa is shorter than her grown-up self. Not to scale, of course, but I still like it. You can see the small differences in their expressions, too.:)
Also, I think they would make great toys for American Girl or similar sized dolls.

Final thoughts...
I personally LOVE these little figures. They are super cute and would make a great addition to anyone's doll, collectible, and/or Frozen collection. That being said, I would not give these to a little kid. I think they're too fragile for that. Also, for people like me that love the idea of blind bags/boxes but really really want particular figures, buying them "new" (aka sealed) will most likely end up being a disappointing purchase. With this series, I like all of the figures, but I gotta admit I would be very disappointed if I ended up with Grand Pabbie. I don't like the trolls in Frozen, lol. You are also running the risk of buying multiples of a character or figure you already own buying sealed blind boxes...which then means you'd have to bother with trading or selling the doubles. 
All that to say go check eBay for pre-opened figures! The original cost for these was $5.95-$7.99 depending on the store. It's easy to find at least most of the figures for equal or less than that on eBay.

I do think the original prices were a bit high, but not horribly so.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
FINAL GRADE: 8.5/10
(As much as I love them, their original prices are a little high, and both of my minis have 'defects'-little Elsa's nightgown has a smudge, and coronation Elsa's scepter is warped. It's possible they weren't really new aside from being unopened when I bought them, but I really don't think so, since I bought my little sister grown-up Anna and Kristoff from the same seller as I did little Elsa, and my sister's figures are fine:P)

Still, I definitely recommend the Frozen Mystery Minis! They make adorable souvenirs from the movie, and quite honestly I tend to like most anything that's cute like these. They make me smile.

Signing off for now, over and out!

Saturday, May 6, 2017

Review/Photoshoot: Tokidoki Mermicorno Plush Keychain and LE Princess Elsa

Hi everyone! Today I'll do a short review and photoshoot of my Tokidoki blind bag mermicorno Marea.

Elsa wanted to help. (I had actually already taken my mermicorno plush out of her bag when I took these pictures, but I wanted to preserve the surprise for you (and Elsa:)). That's why you can see a tear in the bag in the picture:P )

The back of the bag:
You can see the four choices you can get- Oceania, Perla, Marina, or Marea. They are all super cute and I would have been happy with any of them, but I was slightly hoping for Marina (the blue one).

And...
It's Marea! She is really cute and seems well made for this sort of toy, but I don't think she's worth the $10.90, either. Luckily Hot Topic was having a sale and I had a coupon when I bought her, so she was significantly less. The only thing I don't like about Marea is that she has a humongous tag on her side (you can half see it in the picture).

Here she is with Elsa! In my dolly-verse, Marea is going to be Elsa's pet. Yes, it's illogical but I don't really care. Elsa is 17" tall, so this is a pretty good size reference pic, too.:)

This is a better picture of Marea's huge tag. I'm highly tempted to cut it off.:P

Elsa holding Marea.

In short, I'd recommend the Tokidoki mermicorno blind bag plushies, but try to get them on sale, because I think they're kind of overpriced!
Final grade~ 9/10 (adorable, but overpriced)

If I were reviewing Elsa herself, she would get a 10/10, but she'll get her own review eventually.:)

Signing off for now, over and out!

Thursday, May 4, 2017

"The Goodbye" AGSM by Madi from Delightful World of Dolls

Hi everyone! Today's post is a spotlight on Madi's Easter American Girl Stopmotion movie "The Goodbye". You can find her blogs/sites at Delightful World of Dolls and Madi Grace! :)

Kanani, Gooliope, and Elsa decided to check out the movie...

Here's Madi's "The Goodbye"!

My dolls enjoyed it so much they decided to watch it again!:) Seriously, Madi's movie is really, really good. Please check it out, and wait 'til the end for the story to be all tied up in a cool way! :)

Signing off for now, over and out!

Wednesday, April 26, 2017

Mini Photoshoot/Photostory: "Flashback" with Kjersti and Rochelle

Hi everyone! I'm very sorry for the lack of posts-I've been really busy. (I shall probably rant another time, but not today, lol.)

Here are Kjersti and Rochelle:
Kjersti & Rochelle.
Several months ago, Kjersti was just taking a walk shortly after she arrived here.
And now I realize it doesn't quite look like she's walking in this picture, but. She's walking, lol.:)

Rochelle was off by herself, sitting on the carpet talking to her pet griffon Roux.
(I like the way this picture turned out, but Rochelle looks really sad. One of the little white flecks in her vinyl on her face makes it look sort of like she's crying or something...)

"Rochelle, would you like someone to sit with you?"

"Thank you."
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Time for random pictures.:)

My failed "art-y" shot...:P
Signing off for now, over and out!

Thursday, April 6, 2017

The Sunshine Blogger Award

AnonymousA from Caught Daydreaming nominated me for the Sunshine Blogger Award. Thanks so much! ^_^ :)

Sooo...I'm supposed to thank the person that nominated me, answer their questions, nominate 11 other people, and ask 11 questions. Here we go.

What is your favorite MG fiction book?
I have a ton of favorites, but I'm going to say Valkyrie by Kate O'Hearn. This is the cover:
I LOVE this book so much. It's actually the first book in a series-the second book came out not long ago, and it's also really good.

On a scale of 1 to 10, what's your favorite color of the alphabet?
Uh....I guess I have no humor because I'm confused and saying "ILLOGICAL QUESTION ALERT!" Just kidding.
3.141592653589...

Favorite caffeinated beverage?
I hate coffee, although I do like the smell of it, and I don't like soda either, because I don't like the fizzy part.
I do, however, like this particular frappé thing I got once at Starbucks. I don't even remember exactly what it was, lol.

Favorite Disney song?
Obviously. :)

Favorite number?
π. Which I already used earlier, oops...

If you could time-travel to any time period and meet anyone at any time in their life, when and who would you go to?
Immediate reaction: I have no idea, I hate this question, that's really hard!
Calm reaction: Uh, I still don't know, but it would be awesome to meet Robert Ballard and Jean-Louis Michel, like, right when they discovered the Titanic in 1985. Yeah. That's what I'll go with since it was the first thing that popped into my head.
I have discovered through this question that it would be much easier to pick fictional people to meet...

If you were in Star Wars, what role would you play?
Again I wish the Jedi used Force lightning. Grr.
Can I be a good guy (girl, rather...) and a Sith at the same time?

Have you ever blown anything up?
Yep! A mentos volcano thing. I've always wanted to set off some fireworks, but they're illegal in my state. My family gets sparklers for July 4, though. Those are fun, but they don't blow up, haha.

Favorite book villain?
*crickets chirping* Ugh, I have absolutely no idea, and I love to read. I've been thinking about this question for a week.:P

Dream job?
I'd love to be able to make money off my blog and be a published author. I'd love to be a roller coaster designer, but those jobs are few and far between, and I don't like working with people, so...

Do you own any POP!'s? If so, which ones?
Yes. I have winter Belle, Moana & Pua, Honey Lemon, and little Elsa. I also have a Pocket Pop of Snow Queen Elsa.:)

NOMINEES:
BethE @ Dreaming of Dolls
Meritre @ World of Dolls & Other Things
Madi @ Delightful World of Dolls
Nikki @ Dolls Are Best Friends Always
Saija @ Frillycakes
Lydia @ Through the Wardrobe
Hannah @ Never Grow Up
Rosalynn @ Lolita Wonderland
Joel @ The Coaster Critic
Alexa @ Alexa's Style Blog
Emily @ Toy Box Philosopher

Have a picture of one of my family's cats, Phil...:)
Questions:
What's your personality type? (Check https://www.16personalities.com/ if you don't know already!)

Do you have any pets? If so, what are they and what are their names?

What's your favorite roller coaster?

Who are three of your favorite movie characters?

You have the ability to give your most-hated (or love to hate) fictional character whatever sentence you choose. Set them free, execute them, whatever. What happens to him/her?

Favorite band(s)?

Something that you personally hate but most people seem to like?

Do you write fanfiction? If so, in what fandom(s)?

Your house is on fire and you have time to grab three things. What are they? (Assume your friends/family/pets are already safe! :P )

What's the last thing you bought for yourself?

What would you say to your favorite fictional character if you could meet him/her?

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Signing off for now, over and out!