Friday, May 26, 2017

Review: Funko Frozen Mystery Minis

Hi again everyone! This was not the post I originally planned to do next, but I just got two of the Funko  Frozen Mystery Minis off eBay, and quite honestly they are really stinking cute and sent me into total "squee!" mode. So. Mystery minis it is! :)

Mine were pre-opened because I got them from eBay and I wanted specific ones. That being said, I will preserve the surprise for anyone that might read this that doesn't know which ones I got already.:)

All of the Frozen mystery minis come in a small cardboard box that looks like this:
Elsa looks like she's about to play a prank on Anna or Olaf...

The other sides of the box...(mine is torn open because, as I mentioned before, my figures were pre-opened. One of the sellers sent the box flattened with the little figure wrapped up safely in tissue paper and the original black plastic bag, which I do not have pics of.:P The other seller just sent my figure in a small baggie inside a padded envelope. Both arrived safely.:))
Olaf, Kristoff, and Sven
Grand Pabbie and mad Marshmallow
On the last side of the box is a list of all the different figures you can get.

There are five Elsas and only four Annas, one of whom is frozen!Anna. This is dumb. There should be an Anna in her green dress she wears to the coronation! Also, why isn't there a little!Elsa in her blue dress she wears at the beginning of "Do You Wanna Build a Snowman"? One of the little!Annas is in her nightgown and the other is in her green dress from the beginning of DYWBAS. There are two little!Elsas.  One of them should be wearing her blue dress from the beginning of that song.

Okay, enough fussing! Here are the two figures I got, with a book and a DVD for size reference:
They are pretty small! Not itty bitty, but small.

I'll look at little!Elsa first. She is 1/12, so she's (supposedly) one of the easier figures to find.
She doesn't stand up very well by herself with that ginormous head and small feet. I don't really care though, since that's to be expected.:) I like her happy, focused smile. She's really intent on that snowball she's making! And her blue headband looks great. The little details on her nightgown (like the pink bow and the pattern along the hem) are nice and look perfect, too.

She cannot turn her head at all. I'm not sure if this is because of her braid or her neck is stuck or she's simply not supposed to be able to. I don't really care, to be honest, because I am probably just going to set her up next to my TsumTsums and Funko Pops.:)

Little Elsa's hair is molded nicely, and her braid looks just like animated little Elsa's did in the movie.

Overall all of the details are painted nicely and there are no weird defects in the paint. But, my Elsa has a pretty obvious smudge on the front of her nightgown. You can see the print on the hem better here, too:
The smudge doesn't look like a paint defect, either. I'm not sure what it is. I tried to get it off, but I don't want to risk messing her up, so I'm just going to leave it. She's still cute!
We'll peek at little Elsa again at the very end!

On to coronation Elsa!


Here's coronation Elsa up close. She is 1/24, so she is (supposedly) harder to find than little Elsa.
She doesn't look much like her picture, really!
I think she has a sweet expression. From certain angles she looks cross-eyed, though, probably because her head is so big in comparison to the rest of her. Although it's not identical to animated Elsa's expression at this moment in the movie, I'm kind of glad Funko didn't try to copy it exactly. Animated Elsa looks really freaked out at this point in the movie, even though she's trying to hide that. Mystery mini Elsa's smile looks a bit worried, but otherwise she appears mostly happy.

I love the details on the back of her cape! The blue ribbon painted in her hair is a bit big in scale, but I really like that it's included.

The scepter is a little warped. I could see it getting snapped off if Elsa belonged to a younger child. The arms too, for that matter. That being said, look at all the tiny details in her skirt! The rosemaling pattern looks spot-on to me, and is painted very precisely.

This Elsa can turn her head from side to side, unlike little!Elsa.

And looking the other way...
She looks preoccupied with something off-camera...
My two Elsas together.
I like that little Elsa is shorter than her grown-up self. Not to scale, of course, but I still like it. You can see the small differences in their expressions, too.:)
Also, I think they would make great toys for American Girl or similar sized dolls.

Final thoughts...
I personally LOVE these little figures. They are super cute and would make a great addition to anyone's doll, collectible, and/or Frozen collection. That being said, I would not give these to a little kid. I think they're too fragile for that. Also, for people like me that love the idea of blind bags/boxes but really really want particular figures, buying them "new" (aka sealed) will most likely end up being a disappointing purchase. With this series, I like all of the figures, but I gotta admit I would be very disappointed if I ended up with Grand Pabbie. I don't like the trolls in Frozen, lol. You are also running the risk of buying multiples of a character or figure you already own buying sealed blind boxes...which then means you'd have to bother with trading or selling the doubles. 
All that to say go check eBay for pre-opened figures! The original cost for these was $5.95-$7.99 depending on the store. It's easy to find at least most of the figures for equal or less than that on eBay.

I do think the original prices were a bit high, but not horribly so.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
FINAL GRADE: 8.5/10
(As much as I love them, their original prices are a little high, and both of my minis have 'defects'-little Elsa's nightgown has a smudge, and coronation Elsa's scepter is warped. It's possible they weren't really new aside from being unopened when I bought them, but I really don't think so, since I bought my little sister grown-up Anna and Kristoff from the same seller as I did little Elsa, and my sister's figures are fine:P)

Still, I definitely recommend the Frozen Mystery Minis! They make adorable souvenirs from the movie, and quite honestly I tend to like most anything that's cute like these. They make me smile.

Signing off for now, over and out!

Saturday, May 6, 2017

Review/Photoshoot: Tokidoki Mermicorno Plush Keychain and LE Princess Elsa

Hi everyone! Today I'll do a short review and photoshoot of my Tokidoki blind bag mermicorno Marea.

Elsa wanted to help. (I had actually already taken my mermicorno plush out of her bag when I took these pictures, but I wanted to preserve the surprise for you (and Elsa:)). That's why you can see a tear in the bag in the picture:P )

The back of the bag:
You can see the four choices you can get- Oceania, Perla, Marina, or Marea. They are all super cute and I would have been happy with any of them, but I was slightly hoping for Marina (the blue one).

And...
It's Marea! She is really cute and seems well made for this sort of toy, but I don't think she's worth the $10.90, either. Luckily Hot Topic was having a sale and I had a coupon when I bought her, so she was significantly less. The only thing I don't like about Marea is that she has a humongous tag on her side (you can half see it in the picture).

Here she is with Elsa! In my dolly-verse, Marea is going to be Elsa's pet. Yes, it's illogical but I don't really care. Elsa is 17" tall, so this is a pretty good size reference pic, too.:)

This is a better picture of Marea's huge tag. I'm highly tempted to cut it off.:P

Elsa holding Marea.

In short, I'd recommend the Tokidoki mermicorno blind bag plushies, but try to get them on sale, because I think they're kind of overpriced!
Final grade~ 9/10 (adorable, but overpriced)

If I were reviewing Elsa herself, she would get a 10/10, but she'll get her own review eventually.:)

Signing off for now, over and out!

Thursday, May 4, 2017

"The Goodbye" AGSM by Madi from Delightful World of Dolls

Hi everyone! Today's post is a spotlight on Madi's Easter American Girl Stopmotion movie "The Goodbye". You can find her blogs/sites at Delightful World of Dolls and Madi Grace! :)

Kanani, Gooliope, and Elsa decided to check out the movie...

Here's Madi's "The Goodbye"!

My dolls enjoyed it so much they decided to watch it again!:) Seriously, Madi's movie is really, really good. Please check it out, and wait 'til the end for the story to be all tied up in a cool way! :)

Signing off for now, over and out!

Wednesday, April 26, 2017

Mini Photoshoot/Photostory: "Flashback" with Kjersti and Rochelle

Hi everyone! I'm very sorry for the lack of posts-I've been really busy. (I shall probably rant another time, but not today, lol.)

Here are Kjersti and Rochelle:
Kjersti & Rochelle.
Several months ago, Kjersti was just taking a walk shortly after she arrived here.
And now I realize it doesn't quite look like she's walking in this picture, but. She's walking, lol.:)

Rochelle was off by herself, sitting on the carpet talking to her pet griffon Roux.
(I like the way this picture turned out, but Rochelle looks really sad. One of the little white flecks in her vinyl on her face makes it look sort of like she's crying or something...)

"Rochelle, would you like someone to sit with you?"

"Thank you."
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Time for random pictures.:)

My failed "art-y" shot...:P
Signing off for now, over and out!

Thursday, April 6, 2017

The Sunshine Blogger Award

AnonymousA from Caught Daydreaming nominated me for the Sunshine Blogger Award. Thanks so much! ^_^ :)

Sooo...I'm supposed to thank the person that nominated me, answer their questions, nominate 11 other people, and ask 11 questions. Here we go.

What is your favorite MG fiction book?
I have a ton of favorites, but I'm going to say Valkyrie by Kate O'Hearn. This is the cover:
I LOVE this book so much. It's actually the first book in a series-the second book came out not long ago, and it's also really good.

On a scale of 1 to 10, what's your favorite color of the alphabet?
Uh....I guess I have no humor because I'm confused and saying "ILLOGICAL QUESTION ALERT!" Just kidding.
3.141592653589...

Favorite caffeinated beverage?
I hate coffee, although I do like the smell of it, and I don't like soda either, because I don't like the fizzy part.
I do, however, like this particular frappé thing I got once at Starbucks. I don't even remember exactly what it was, lol.

Favorite Disney song?
Obviously. :)

Favorite number?
π. Which I already used earlier, oops...

If you could time-travel to any time period and meet anyone at any time in their life, when and who would you go to?
Immediate reaction: I have no idea, I hate this question, that's really hard!
Calm reaction: Uh, I still don't know, but it would be awesome to meet Robert Ballard and Jean-Louis Michel, like, right when they discovered the Titanic in 1985. Yeah. That's what I'll go with since it was the first thing that popped into my head.
I have discovered through this question that it would be much easier to pick fictional people to meet...

If you were in Star Wars, what role would you play?
Again I wish the Jedi used Force lightning. Grr.
Can I be a good guy (girl, rather...) and a Sith at the same time?

Have you ever blown anything up?
Yep! A mentos volcano thing. I've always wanted to set off some fireworks, but they're illegal in my state. My family gets sparklers for July 4, though. Those are fun, but they don't blow up, haha.

Favorite book villain?
*crickets chirping* Ugh, I have absolutely no idea, and I love to read. I've been thinking about this question for a week.:P

Dream job?
I'd love to be able to make money off my blog and be a published author. I'd love to be a roller coaster designer, but those jobs are few and far between, and I don't like working with people, so...

Do you own any POP!'s? If so, which ones?
Yes. I have winter Belle, Moana & Pua, Honey Lemon, and little Elsa. I also have a Pocket Pop of Snow Queen Elsa.:)

NOMINEES:
BethE @ Dreaming of Dolls
Meritre @ World of Dolls & Other Things
Madi @ Delightful World of Dolls
Nikki @ Dolls Are Best Friends Always
Saija @ Frillycakes
Lydia @ Through the Wardrobe
Hannah @ Never Grow Up
Rosalynn @ Lolita Wonderland
Joel @ The Coaster Critic
Alexa @ Alexa's Style Blog
Emily @ Toy Box Philosopher

Have a picture of one of my family's cats, Phil...:)
Questions:
What's your personality type? (Check https://www.16personalities.com/ if you don't know already!)

Do you have any pets? If so, what are they and what are their names?

What's your favorite roller coaster?

Who are three of your favorite movie characters?

You have the ability to give your most-hated (or love to hate) fictional character whatever sentence you choose. Set them free, execute them, whatever. What happens to him/her?

Favorite band(s)?

Something that you personally hate but most people seem to like?

Do you write fanfiction? If so, in what fandom(s)?

Your house is on fire and you have time to grab three things. What are they? (Assume your friends/family/pets are already safe! :P )

What's the last thing you bought for yourself?

What would you say to your favorite fictional character if you could meet him/her?

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Signing off for now, over and out!

Thursday, March 30, 2017

Busch Gardens Williamsburg 3/26/17 Trip Report

Hi again everyone! I went to Busch Gardens Williamsburg this past Sunday (ie., March 26...).
I was very excited because I'd literally been waiting since last year for the park to reopen, lol.:)
ACK THE ENTRANCE! *cue me waiting impatiently...*
We didn't get to the park until around 10:45AM ish because Certain Other People were taking forever to get ready to leave. Oh well. I wanted to get there at opening time, but a little before 11 is good in my family. I'm always ready on "park days" WAY too early, but they take forever, lol. It takes just under an hour or so to get to Busch Gardens Williamsburg (I shall write 'BGW' from now on) from where I live, assuming there's no traffic.

There weren't too many people there, but it was busier than I thought it would be. I kind of wish it had rained a bit more than it did...it just sprinkled a bit. Which is not enough to make people leave. I should be happy there were more people there though, since that's good for the park.:)

I went over to Apollo's Chariot first, and rode twice in the back row. (wait time~walk-on first time, 2 trains the second)  I think the ride was extra good the first time since it was my first roller coaster ride in months. ^_^ :) The airtime was awesome as usual:)
And, as a funny side note, the second time I rode next to a lady who said her four-year-old was upset because he was way too short to ride. I guess she left the kid with the rest of her group or something so she could ride, lol.

After that, I was going to ride Battering Ram, the swinging ship, but it was down temporarily. I did see it running later in the day, but I never got back to ride it.
Mach Tower was fun, like always. I won't wait in line for ages for it, but it was literally a walk-on. I didn't even have to wait for the next cycle, which was great. The best part of a drop tower is the waiting up at the top, I think. I have been on the drop towers at BGW, Carowinds, Kings Dominion, and Busch Gardens Tampa (BGT)...the only one that really stands out to me that I would be willing to wait for is BGT's Falcon's Fury. This is NOT because of its height (you really can't tell that much difference as far as that goes); it's because of Falcon's Fury's unique seating system. (You end up dropping face-down on your tummy, which is really cool)

After Mach Tower, I rode Verbolten. The wait was in the station, so probably 5-10 minutes, tops. But somebody barfed and they had to clean it up, so it was a bit longer. It really wasn't that long of a wait, though.:) (And stupid girl in line beside me, DON'T fuss because someone barfed and the employees have to clean it up. D'you want to sit in it???) That same girl proceeded to complain because she didn't end up on the red train (who cares?) and squeal/yell 'PUT YOUR HANDS UP' multiple times once we got on the train. Good grief, if someone wants their hands up, trust me, they already have them up. So shut up.-_- That kind of irritated me. Good grief.
I really hate annoying people in amusement/theme parks.
Really, really hate it.
Okay, back to Verbolten! I ended up on the ORANGE train, lol. In the back row. I am convinced the orange train is slightly rougher than the others, although this might be my imagination, I'm not sure. You know, since I haven't been on the coaster for months...although I thought the orange train was a bit rougher last summer (and the summer before and the summer before that), so. Meh. I enjoy Verbolten, but honestly it's not one of my favorite BGW coasters. I love the theming (BGW, you did a terrific job on that-Verbolten's queue is one of the best I've seen), I love the idea of it.
And, of course, I love the "surprise" in the indoor portion in the show building. If you've been on it, you know exactly what I'm talking about.:) (the freefall drop track)
What I do not like is the way you have to brace yourself in certain spots to avoid smacking the back of your head against the seat. The seat is padded, but still. There's one moment right before the  second LSM launch where you inevitably hit your head, your head goes forward, and then you get slammed back again when the train launches. Of course, you can easily avoid this if you're actively already pressing yourself against the seat BEFORE that spot, but anyone riding the ride for the first (or even second or third) time isn't going to to know to do so. So, system for riding Verbolten (for me): keep head pressed against seat before and during launches, rest of ride, keep head AWAY from the seat!:) If I am riding Verbolten next to someone that says they're riding for the first time, I usually try to tell them this, which usually just makes them stare at me strangely, haha. I suppose this is what I get for stinking at conversation otherwise and not liking talking to people.:P Anyways.:)

I rode Alpengeist twice (walk-on both times) and got stuck on the brake run the second time. Again, no big deal, and I think it was only about 10 minutes anyway. I rode in the second-to-back row the first time because I wanted a row to myself, which was possible because most people in the station were waiting for the front. The second time I rode in the back row, and ended up with the whole row to myself again. Yay.:)

Now onto what was I was most excited to see, most likely!
Hint:
InvadR, BGW's new wooden coaster, doesn't open until April 7, but the area looks great!

Here's the poster thingie outside the entrance:

And (what I'm assuming is) the station building:

And the best part, the dragon figurehead catapult thing at the entrance!

This looks quite epically awesome in person. BGW, you did a great job! I really like the way this picture came out with the eerily cloudy sky and everything.:P
I'm still very, very happy because InvadR's official logo AND its name are the ones I voted for back when BGW had the voting thing going on for the ride.^_^ :) I seriously cannot wait for this ride. I hope it's as good as it looks!

After spending a while looking at InvadR even though it's not open yet, I went over to Griffon.
Looking over at Griffon from InvadR's area.
I rode Griffon twice, once in the front and once in the back. (To the girl who rode next to me both times, you were really nice and it'd be cool if I saw you again at the park!:)) I love riding in the front on Griffon because you get to hang over that first drop above the bridge. The best part of the ride is the millisecond AFTER the brakes release but before you actually start going down the drop. It's just awesome:)

Through one of Griffon's immelmans:

After Griffon, my mom and I watched Celtic Fyre in the Ireland section of the park. The show is a bit different from last year, I think, but I love it, it's great.:)

Have a couple pictures of Griffon and Loch Ness Monster:

I rode Loch Ness Monster in the second-to-back row and waited about 5 minutes or so. As a side note, if you are tall, sit in the FRONT row of any of the cars of the train so there's more leg room. I don't have much room in the back rows of the cars and I'm not tall. If you're taking a roller coaster chicken on Loch Ness, sit in the middle; I personally prefer the back even though it's a bit rougher.:) (The front row is my second choice; I won't wait a ton extra for it.:P)
Classic Loch Ness Monster shot of the interlocking loops:)
I rode Apollo's Chariot one more time before we left, again in the back, but I forgot to take any pictures of Apollo's Chariot at all, evidently. Boo.:P It was only around 4PM, I'd have stayed longer (ie., 'til park closing at 8!). :)

So, next time I post about Busch Gardens...hopefully it will be about InvadR's ride experience!:)
Singing off for now, over and out!

Thursday, March 16, 2017

Song Spotlight #1

Hi everyone!:) I'm going to try a new ongoing post series. And it's just what it sounds like: I'll pick 1-5 songs and do a song spotlight.
Well, we'll let Melody, Kanani, and Elsa do it...;)
They'll be our feedback/interview committee. (And, if anyone is curious, the roller coaster is Griffon at Busch Gardens Williamsburg.:))

So, let's get started! I personally like a lot of different music (except rap and country, ew, although I'm game to try one I haven't heard before at least once), so if there's a song you really, really love, please let me know. I might spotlight it. No promises, though.:)

I shall now turn this over to the dolls!
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
MELODY: Let's let Elsa do the first intro since she's the oldest, Kanani. Manta already picked the two songs we're supposed to talk about.

ELSA: I do not mind if you do it. You're the singer here, DeeDee!

MELODY: Emily showed me your movie, Elsa, and if you sing anything like your movie self, well...

KANANI: ...well, you're way better than we are.

ELSA: *blushes* I can't sing like that.  I'm not movie!Elsa. I would rather one of you does the intro, please.

KANANI: All right, DeeDee, you're up then!

MELODY: Ok! Well, Manta assigned us two songs to 'spotlight'. "Let It Go" from Frozen and..."Dark Chest of Wonders" by Nightwish. I heard the first one when Emily watched the movie with me, but I've never heard of the other one. Have you?

ELSA: Yes, Manta has played it seemingly a hundred times in the last couple of weeks! I am not sure how you missed that. Especially considering how that song sounds! *smiles*

KANANI: I think we're supposed to introduce ourselves.

ELSA: Oh. Could someone else please go first?

MELODY: *sighs* Elsa, you are not going to say something silly any more than Kanani or I will. Melody Imani Ellison here, age twelve.

KANANI: Kanani Joy Akina, age thirteen.

ELSA: Elsa...

KANANI: That's not your whole name.

ELSA: Well, Manta didn't figure it out yet.  Let's just move on to the songs. Kanani, DeeDee and I are not the best with the computer yet, so I think you should insert the moving picture things.

MELODY: (whispers) Lyric videos, Elsa.

KANANI: All right, here we go:


KANANI: *plays lyric video* Seems like everyone in the whole world has heard this before! What did Manta pick this for?

ELSA: Because she likes it, and I think it was the first of these-DeeDee, you said they were lyric videos, right?-these lyric videos she made because she knew the lyrics inside out.

KANANI: I have to show you two and the others that haven't seen it Inside Out.

MELODY: We're supposed to stay on topic! I think this song is pretty, but not one of my absolute favorites. I hope Manta picks "Please, Mr. Postman" next time.

KANANI: Manta says "Let It Go" means a lot to her because, like lots and lots of other people, it makes her feel better when she's down.

ELSA: It's rather awkward seeing an animated character that's who you are supposed to be on screen, but I like this song as well.

KANANI: Idina Menzel has a great voice!

MELODY & ELSA: Agreed.

ELSA: Should we post the Norwegian version, too?

MELODY: Manta didn't make a lyric video of that, though. Maybe next time?

KANANI: *plays song* *eyes grow big*
ELSA: Yes, that is "Dark Chest of Wonders", Kanani! *laughs* I think Nightwish is Manta's newest obsession. I can see why.

MELODY: It's obnoxious! *pauses* But not in a bad way, either. It sounds-

ELSA & KANANI: Epic?

MELODY: Exactly. I have never heard anything like this in my life!

KANANI: It makes you want to get up and jump around. I can't quite understand all the lyrics, though. I'm not the best at catching all the lyrics in songs, though. Where's the band from?

ELSA: They are from Finland. And no, please do not think I automatically know Finnish, because I don't.

MELODY: Genre?

ELSA: I heard Manta call Nightwish 'symphonic metal'.

KANANI: So do we want Manta to pick another song similar to this one?

ELSA: Sure. It's different! I rather enjoyed it.

MELODY: It's okay...I think I've got to get used to it first!

KANANI: We forgot to say that "Dark Chest of Wonders" is on Nightwish's Once album. Other than that, I think we're done!
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Hey, it's Manta, the human, again. XD I personally chose these two songs because, well, they're big favorites for me at the moment. The two lyric videos are on my youtube channel-I'd love if you left comments!

The dolls weren't entirely sure what to make of "Dark Chest of Wonders", but I LOVE it. It's so...epically awesome. I love it. It's the sort of music you crank up and want to jump around to. If you've heard Carmina Burana, there are bits of it that remind me of that. ('Once there was a child's dream', etc) I'll probably do a 'Thoughts on...' post about the whole Once album sometime soon. The second I heard Nightwish for the first time, I loved it. (And people that are already Nightwish fans, please don't pick on Tarja or Anette or Floor. They are all great-they just sound different. In my opinion, after listening to all three on youtube:))

As for "Let It Go", I'm sure everyone knows I love it and why, so I won't talk about that in detail.:)

Signing off for now, over and out!

Friday, March 10, 2017

Review: Disney Store Animators' Collection Littles Frozen Micro Playset

I got this Animators' Collection Littles playset at the Disney Store the same day I went to American Girl Place DC and got Melody...sorry for taking so long getting this up.:P I saw it on the Disney Store website awhile back but didn't want to pay the shipping to get it.
In box.
The set costs $19.95 and comes with a lot of little pieces. I wouldn't give this set to a kid under 5, at least. A younger child would love it, I'm sure, but they would lose the pieces and a toddler might try to eat them and choke or something. Moving on!
There is a mystery figure inside that I was rather excited to open, lol.

Out of outer box but all the pieces still stuck to the cardboard backdrop:
Thankfully none of the figures were too terribly hard to get out. Sometimes those plastic tie things are such a pain.

Ah, mystery figure! What (or who) is it?!

I shall carry out the suspense by showing a picture of the little castle! ;)
It seems plenty sturdy, which is great. Usually little buildings like this seem kind of flimsy. The only part I'd be remotely worried about is the translucent blue handle's attachment points. Also the little latch to open and close the castle is easy (but not too easy) to open and close. It seems secure.


Enjoy the cuteness and see the mystery figure Marshmallow:)
The pieces are
a girl troll
a boy troll
Olaf
Sven
Marshmallow
a mirror
two beds
two dolls
Anna
Elsa
and the castle itself.

According to the Disney Store site's picture, you are supposed to keep this flimsy cardboard tree, but I accidentally tore it as I was opening the box and I thought it was part of the packaging. Oops. I guess the "13 pieces!" advertised on the box wasn't supposed to include the castle, I don't know. Honestly I don't quite care, lol.:)

All of the pieces can be stored in the castle:
Yikes, that's a bad picture! But you can see that I'm holding the castle and all the pieces fit easily without trying to stuff them in, and get a rough idea of the size the castle and pieces are. I think they would make good toys for American Girl dolls.

And here's the castle closed with all the pieces inside:
I actually carried it around and swung it a bit and it did not open. I still wouldn't let a child carry it around outside their home just in case, but it's MUCH more secure than I would have guessed.

Enjoy the cuteness of little Elsa and little Anna...:)
The details and paint job on these little figures is really, really good. I think Disney got their expressions spot on.:) They are so cute!

FINAL GRADE: 10/10 I'd fully recommend this set to anyone that's a Frozen fan. There is nothing I'd change about it (well, excepting that tree, but as I didn't even think it was part of the set, meh, I don't care:)) As a funny aside, my younger sister got kind of huffy when she saw that it said "Elsa Micro Playset" on the box with no mention of Anna! She kind of had a point, though...the movie would be very different without Anna...:P Anyways!
I think this set is well worth its price. My personal favorite figures from the set are Elsa and Anna themselves; they are just so cute.:)

Signing off for now, over and out!

Next time on One With the Wind and Sky...Song Spotlight #1!:)